Tango Health, Inc. Privacy Policy

Tango Health, Inc. (“Tango”) respects the importance of maintaining the security and privacy of your information and has implemented comprehensive security practices to safeguard the privacy and security of information collected, stored and utilized by Tango in the provision of Tango’s products, applications and services (collectively “Services”) to you. If your use of Tango’s Services is subject to another agreement between you or your employer and Tango, the other agreement may further restrict Tango’s use of your information.

Protection of Information

Tango maintains industry-standard physical, electronic, and procedural security controls that comply with applicable laws and regulations to protect information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. These practices and technologies help ensure that data are safe and secure; Tango also trains its employees to safeguard your information. However, no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Information Sharing and Use of Information

With regards to Tango Health Website access: 

We receive and store any information you enter on the Site or provide to us in other ways. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. You should be aware that portions of the Site contain functions for collecting and tracking non-personally identifiable information about you including your IP address, domain name, pages that were viewed, where you were referred from, and technical information such as browser type and operating system. If you have volunteered personal information (or if through your browser have provided any general information), then we may associate such information with information already tracked, as well as track additional personal information.

With regards to Tango Health Products and Services:

Tango handles private information in accordance with the information security and privacy provisions of the HIPAA, as amended, in addition to state and USA Federal information privacy laws. We do not use your personal information for purposes other than to provide the Employer contracted services. Except as described in this policy, we will not transmit your personally identifiable information to any third party except to the extent necessary to provide the Employer-sponsored Services to you. In conjunction with the Services, Tango may disclose information to employers or to governmental entities to meet legal requirements connected to the use of individually identifiable Information, such as for tax reporting. We do not use or disclose personally identifiable information in any way that would violate applicable state or USA Federal privacy laws. We may publish or disclose de-identified, non-personal, summary or group statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, account usage patterns, or site usage information, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. Except as prohibited by law, we may disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information, in accordance with and as authorized by state and Federal law, if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding the following suspected or actual activities: illegal activities, fraud, situations involving threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law. Except as prohibited by law, we may use personal information and other information we collect about your use of the Services (such as domain names, website usage information regarding visitors to and users of tangohealth.com and the Services, information on what pages users access, information volunteered by users such as survey information, and e-mail addresses of persons who contact us via e-mail) to operate and make the Services available, for billing, identification and authentication, research purposes, to contact you about your use of the Services, and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Services. We may store your encrypted personal information on equipment at third-party vendors or hosting providers; if so, they do not have access to your unencrypted information or the encryption keys to unencrypt your PII or PHI data, and are bound by contractual obligations against using or disclosing personal information, as required by applicable state and Federal Laws.

Tango Health sometimes hires other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as sending newsletters, and performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies with the information that they need to provide us with such services, and we prohibit them from using that information for any other purpose. If a communication is considered marketing, you will always have the right to opt out of this type of communication by following the unsubscribe instructions included in any of the marketing emails we send you.  Visit our Email Preference Center to opt-out of e-mail communications or change which ones you want to receive: http://lp.tangohealth.com/Tango-Email-Pref-Center.html

Links to Third-Party Websites

There may be links to third party websites available on the Tango website or through the Services. Your activity on a third-party website accessed from the Tango website is governed by that website’s policies, not Tango’s. Please review the privacy and user policies of the third-party websites that you visit.

Cookies

When you use the Services, we may use technology called cookies to facilitate access to the site. A cookie is a text file placed on your computer by a web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Our cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you (that is, our Services). No other server but ours can access cookies sent by us. We may use session cookies to allow the Services to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in. Session cookies are not stored permanently on your computer. Session cookies also help us confirm your identity and are required to use the Services. We also use persistent cookies to identify you as a user and make it easier for you to log in to the Services, but those cookies are optional and are only saved if you request that we save them. Users who disable their web browser’s ability to accept all cookies will not be able to access the Services, because the Services must create non-persistent session cookies to operate.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. You can review the most current version of this privacy policy at any time by visiting this link: https://www.tangohealth.com/privacy-policy/

Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to the privacy policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy, is to discontinue use of the Services.

EU Citizen Questions

Tango primarily provides Services directly to Employers that relate to USA Federal Compliance and USA Health Plan selection. If EU (European Union) citizens have questions about use of their information with regards to Tango provided services to their Employers please contact: privacy-policy@tangohealth.com

Conflict

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and any agreement with you, the terms of the Privacy Policy will control.

Assignment

We may assign or transfer this privacy policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with Tango. In the event that we, or one of our sublicensees, ceases to offer use of the Services, or are acquired or merged, we may transmit your personal information to a successor company through secure means for safekeeping or provision of a successor service.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or our security practices, please call us at (866) 384-8549 or email us at privacy-policy@tangohealth.com.